Jump to content


Photo

Build 0.70


  • Please log in to reply
45 replies to this topic

#21 luziferius

luziferius

    Advanced Member

  • Pre-Order
  • PipPipPip
  • 269 posts
  • LocationGermany

Posted 24 June 2011 - 12:42 PM

here are the 2 logs(2nd and 3rd round) (lunch script creates persistent log.html :wink:)
Attached File  log.2011-06-24 13:41:08+02:00.html   25.47KB   6 downloads
Attached File  log.2011-06-24 14:00:30+02:00.html   25.24KB   1 downloads
Posted Image
*My System*
Spoiler

Posted Image

#22 ANet

ANet

    Network developer

  • Unigine
  • PipPipPip
  • 88 posts
  • LocationTomsk, Russia

Posted 24 June 2011 - 12:47 PM

that was a disconnect...

inside are 2 folders
the log.html doesn't show any error
game1 was the disconnect
game2 just stopped for me

Thank you. This was very helpful. We will fix this bug in the next update.
New lunch script feature is very useful :)

#23 JakeLong13

JakeLong13

    Advanced Member

  • Pre-Order
  • PipPipPip
  • 49 posts
  • LocationGermany/NRW/Erkelenz

Posted 24 June 2011 - 01:06 PM

Very stable :) Can Save and Load Games now without problems :)
~Linux Rules~

#24 stathisq

stathisq

    Newbie

  • Pre-Order
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 24 June 2011 - 01:57 PM

Multiplayer lobby only for LAN games? What about "Battle.net" style network?


what about this?
i have the same question...

#25 glaasje

glaasje

    Advanced Member

  • Pre-Order
  • PipPipPip
  • 58 posts
  • LocationNederland

Posted 24 June 2011 - 05:20 PM

Is multiplayer still going on?

#26 jcp

jcp

    Member

  • Pre-Order
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 24 June 2011 - 05:34 PM

Under Gentoo x86_64, the right librairies are :
jcp@phoenix64 ~/Jeux/OilRush/OilRush-0.70/bin $ ls -al
total 53176
drwxr-xr-x 2 jcp users     4096 24 juin  19:32 .
drwxr-xr-x 5 jcp users     4096 24 juin  12:18 ..
-rwxr-xr-x 1 jcp users    82074 24 juin  10:39 launcher_x64
-rwxr-xr-x 1 jcp users   385384 24 juin  10:39 libNetwork_x64d.so
-rwxr-xr-x 1 jcp users   561389 24 juin  10:39 libopenal.so.1
lrwxrwxrwx 1 jcp users       33 24 juin  19:28 libQtCoreUnigine_x64.so.4 -> /usr/lib64/qt4/libQtCore.so.4.7.3
-rwxr-xr-x 1 jcp users  3291716 24 juin  10:39 libQtCoreUnigine_x86.so.4
lrwxrwxrwx 1 jcp users       32 24 juin  19:29 libQtGuiUnigine_x64.so.4 -> /usr/lib64/qt4/libQtGui.so.4.7.3
-rwxr-xr-x 1 jcp users 11071132 24 juin  10:39 libQtGuiUnigine_x86.so.4
lrwxrwxrwx 1 jcp users       36 24 juin  19:29 libQtNetworkUnigine_x64.so.4 -> /usr/lib64/qt4/libQtNetwork.so.4.7.3
-rwxr-xr-x 1 jcp users  1084736 24 juin  10:39 libQtNetworkUnigine_x86.so.4
lrwxrwxrwx 1 jcp users       35 24 juin  19:30 libQtWebKitUnigine_x64.so.4 -> /usr/lib64/qt4/libQtWebKit.so.4.7.3
-rwxr-xr-x 1 jcp users 18663832 24 juin  10:39 libQtWebKitUnigine_x86.so.4
lrwxrwxrwx 1 jcp users       32 24 juin  19:30 libQtXmlUnigine_x64.so.4 -> /usr/lib64/qt4/libQtXml.so.4.7.3
-rwxr-xr-x 1 jcp users   277864 24 juin  10:39 libQtXmlUnigine_x86.so.4
-rwxr-xr-x 1 jcp users  1187592 24 juin  10:39 libRakNet_x64d.so
-rwxr-xr-x 1 jcp users 17716400 24 juin  10:39 libUnigine_x64d.so
-rwxr-xr-x 1 jcp users     5104 24 juin  10:39 OilRush_x64d
now, you can launch the game :whistling: .

edit : F1 in order to show off the usual stuff too :tongue: .
  • jcp likes this

#27 lolwut

lolwut

    Newbie

  • Pre-Order
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 24 June 2011 - 08:18 PM

Yay, I get ~5fps with my onboard Radeon 3000 -_-"

#28 luziferius

luziferius

    Advanced Member

  • Pre-Order
  • PipPipPip
  • 269 posts
  • LocationGermany

Posted 24 June 2011 - 08:57 PM

yeah, onboard cards aren't the best ones for gaming...^^
you'll have to get a decent gpu
or you could try to use the minimal settings and lowering your resolution(1024x786 or even 800x600) to get more fps
Posted Image
*My System*
Spoiler

Posted Image

#29 lolwut

lolwut

    Newbie

  • Pre-Order
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 24 June 2011 - 11:36 PM

I use 1280x1024 to make sure compiz understands it's full-screen and doesn't redirect it all to another texture buffer. The rest is at the lowest possible settings, it's slightly disappointing that it doesn't allow nearest filtering.

Hopefully a GeForce GT210 will perform better because I can't install anything bigger on my cramped ųATX mobo. I also hope that it won't melt the nic in the slot below :P

#30 GoremanX

GoremanX

    Newbie

  • Pre-Order
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 25 June 2011 - 12:31 AM

Well, as usual :

Cannot mix incompatible Qt library (version 0x40703) with this library (version 0x40702)
./launcher_x64.sh : ligne 5 :  6084 Abandon                 ./launcher_x64 -config ./../data/launcher/launcher.xml

Why, why, why, why, WHY hasn't this been fixed yet?!? It's the epitome of bad Linux gaming. Library conflicts!
  • Obi-Wahn likes this

#31 Ypnose

Ypnose

    Advanced Member

  • Pre-Order
  • PipPipPip
  • 202 posts
  • LocationFrance, At the top of the Eiffel tower

Posted 25 June 2011 - 10:42 AM

Why, why, why, why, WHY hasn't this been fixed yet?!? It's the epitome of bad Linux gaming. Library conflicts!


Can you be more respectful? They did some much work.
If you are able to create an engine and a game, do it. You will show us what is the "good" Linux gaming.
Anyway, I am sure it's related of your distribution. On my Archlinux / Funtoo, everything's fine.
Wanna taste Trance: http://forum.ah.fm Posted Image
ArchLinux| Phenom II X4 955 BE | 8Gb DDR3 1333MHz Corsair + Kingston | Asus GTX460

#32 binstream

binstream

    Producer

  • Pre-Order
  • PipPipPip
  • 668 posts
  • LocationTomsk, Russia

Posted 25 June 2011 - 11:20 AM

Why, why, why, why, WHY hasn't this been fixed yet?!? It's the epitome of bad Linux gaming. Library conflicts!


We'll fix this prior the release.
  • Obi-Wahn likes this

#33 maizuddin

maizuddin

    Advanced Member

  • Pre-Order
  • PipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • LocationKuala Lumpur , Malaysia

Posted 25 June 2011 - 11:28 AM

Why, why, why, why, WHY hasn't this been fixed yet?!? It's the epitome of bad Linux gaming. Library conflicts!


what OS do you use?
well,
Its still in the development process , we need to understand that , I am confident enough that they fix everything at the end ;)
using....
ubuntu 12.04 & windows 7

#34 Defense

Defense

    Advanced Member

  • Pre-Order
  • PipPipPip
  • 191 posts

Posted 26 June 2011 - 02:48 PM

We'll fix this prior the release.


I know that it was part of the 0.66 release and I am a little sorry that I respond so late, but I want to say THANK YOU for '* Restored the "Follow unit" mode' :wub: :teehee:

:yes: :thumbsup: :yes:

#35 GoremanX

GoremanX

    Newbie

  • Pre-Order
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 26 June 2011 - 05:28 PM

what OS do you use?

opensuse 11.4. I've tried the "fix" before (symlinking to existing libraries on my system) and it doesn't work for me.

Its still in the development process , we need to understand that , I am confident enough that they fix everything at the end ;)

It's been mentioned as a problem with every pre-release since 0.64. I haven't been able to play the game since then. Your "level of confidence" doesn't improve my chances of playing this game again anytime soon.

#36 maizuddin

maizuddin

    Advanced Member

  • Pre-Order
  • PipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • LocationKuala Lumpur , Malaysia

Posted 27 June 2011 - 03:26 AM

It's been mentioned as a problem with every pre-release since 0.64. I haven't been able to play the game since then. Your "level of confidence" doesn't improve my chances of playing this game again anytime soon.


I think , I understand the feeling, when you already bought it with your money,and yet the game still wont start, and you can't play the game..you'll be frustrated with the game.I hope that the devs will help you out, or anyone...

why don't you try to install , for the time being any other OS? ;) hehe
using....
ubuntu 12.04 & windows 7

#37 ANet

ANet

    Network developer

  • Unigine
  • PipPipPip
  • 88 posts
  • LocationTomsk, Russia

Posted 27 June 2011 - 04:06 AM

Multiplayer lobby only for LAN games? What about "Battle.net" style network?

We are going to implement online lobby later. It will take some time.

#38 Ypnose

Ypnose

    Advanced Member

  • Pre-Order
  • PipPipPip
  • 202 posts
  • LocationFrance, At the top of the Eiffel tower

Posted 27 June 2011 - 10:42 AM

I think , I understand the feeling, when you already bought it with your money,and yet the game still wont start, and you can't play the game..you'll be frustrated with the game.I hope that the devs will help you out, or anyone...

why don't you try to install , for the time being any other OS? ;) hehe


Another solution: Lunch script. It takes 3 minutes to get it and apply chmod.
Wanna taste Trance: http://forum.ah.fm Posted Image
ArchLinux| Phenom II X4 955 BE | 8Gb DDR3 1333MHz Corsair + Kingston | Asus GTX460

#39 GoremanX

GoremanX

    Newbie

  • Pre-Order
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 27 June 2011 - 06:20 PM

Another solution: Lunch script. It takes 3 minutes to get it and apply chmod.

So Qt is only used for the launcher?!? Ouch, that's really annoying... library conflicts that have nothing to do with the actual game.

For those who don't want to blindly chase down this "Lunch" script, here's a handy URL:
Link to latest Lunch script

#40 Scorpius

Scorpius

    Newbie

  • Pre-Order
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 28 June 2011 - 02:20 AM

Nice build but I found it a bit weird to read at the tower info 'damage land' instead of e.g water since there is no land in that game ... ;-)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users